Gardens
Plants
Journals
Forums
Questions
Seed Swaps

Satin pothos

Scindapsus pictus

  • 13 plantings
  • 0 for swap
  • 1 wanted
  • 0 stashed

'Satin pothos' is a plant in the Scindapsus genus with a scientific name of Scindapsus pictus.

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee)
Genus: Scindapsus (skin-DAP-sus)
Species: pictus (PIK-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Argyraeus
Additional cultivar information: (aka Silver, Silver Cloud)

Synonym:Epipremnum pictum
Synonym:Scindapsus pictus
Synonym:Philodendron
Synonym:Scindapsus argyraeum

Sun Exposure:
Light Shade

Danger:
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
White/Near White
Inconspicuous/none

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Evergreen
Variegated
Silver/Gray
Blue-Green

Other details:
This plant is suitable for growing indoors
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From softwood cuttings
By air layering

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Treat as a perennial - it tends to grow best over several years (approx 3 years and greater).

Normally grows with a vine habit.

Popular varieties of Satin pothos with home gardeners are Argyraeus, Marble and Satin.

This plant info is provided by the myfolia gardener's wiki. All details about Satin pothos have been kindly provided by our members.

How to grow Satin pothos

See our list of companion Plants for Satin pothos to see which plants you should plant in close proximity to encourage growth.

Growing Satin pothos from seed

Transplanting Satin pothos

How long does Satin pothos take to grow?

These estimates for how long Satin pothos takes to sprout, grow and harvest are from real observations from real gardeners, right around the world.

Start logging and journaling your observations to participate!

Days to Germination How long does it take Satin pothos to germinate?
days

Average days | Min days | Max days (0)

Days to Transplant How long until I can plant out Satin pothos?
+ days

Average days | Min days | Max days (0)

Days to Maturity How long until Satin pothos is ready for harvest / bloom?
+ days

Average days | Min days | Max days (0)

Total Growing Days How long does it take to grow Satin pothos?
= days

Satin pothos Etymology

The botanical epithet is from the Latin pictus meaning “painted”

Other names for Satin pothos

Silk pothos, Silver philodendron

Latest Satin pothos Reviews

Footnotes

Popular varieties of Satin pothos

More varieties of Satin pothos »

Satin pothos Forums

No groups yet - why not start a new one?