Gardens
Plants
Journals
Forums
Questions
Seed Swaps

Canterbury Bells 'Champion Pink'

Campanula medium

  • 3 plantings
  • 0 available for swap
  • 0 wanted
  • 0 stashed

Champion Pink is a variety of Canterbury Bells which is a member of the Bellflower family. Its botanical name is Campanula medium 'Champion Pink'.

“Canterbury Bells” or “Cup and Saucer” plants are old-fashioned garden favorites, with the familiar bell-shaped flowers, held upright in long, loose clusters. Great garden color in late spring, early summer.

Product Details:
Botanical Name: Campanula medium
Common Name: Canterbury Bells or Bellflower
Type: Biennial
Color: Pink bell shaped flowers
Height: 20-24" tall
Spread/Width: 12-18" wide
Bloom Time: Early to mid summer
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade (from American Meadows)

Be aware that Champion Pink Canterbury Bells typically needs a fair amount of maintenance and care in order to grow successfully. Ensure that you are aware of the soil, sun, ph and water requirements for this plant and keep an eye out for pests. Pay attention to weeding, feed and pruning schedules to ensure your plant remains in peak condition.

This variety plant info is provided by the myfolia gardener's wiki. All details about Champion Pink have been kindly provided by our members.

How to grow Champion Pink

Growing Champion Pink from seed

Transplanting Champion Pink

Harvesting Champion Pink