Seed Swaps

Agapanthus 'Ellamae'


“Agapanthus ‘Ellamae’ PP7,297 (Royal Ama™ Agapanthus) – A deciduous to semi-deciduous perennial that makes a large clump of green strap-like leaves with dark blue-violet flowers in umbels atop 66” tall stems in midsummer. with large dark blue flowers in summer. Best in full sun to part shade, with moderate water. This sister hybrid to ‘Elaine’ was a California’s LA State and County Arboretum 1990 introduction that was a hybrid developed by Archie A. Amate from Huntington Beach in 1978. Mr. Amate noted that the plants he was working with were Agapanthus africanus and A. praecox ssp. orientalis but did that “the seed and pollen parents can not be identified with certainty”. Hardy to 20 degrees F. Compared to A. ‘Storm Cloud’ it is a larger more robust plant with larger-wider leaves and taller stems and larger flowers. Compared to ‘Elaine’ this plant has taller flowers that are bluer (less violet) with wider and deeper green foliage that droops over."

Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Flower Color: Dark Blue
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Agapanthus ‘Royal Ama’ TM]
Parentage: (Agapanthus africanus x A. praecox ssp. orientalis)
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
May be Poisonous (More Info): Yes

This planting is in the Non-Edible Perennials garden.

Latest Milestone Flowering

Quantity: 1

Plant African lily Agapanthus 66



  • Bloom_day_2012_jun

Linked Plantings & Stash Items

Name Garden Gardener Location Planted Archived



Would you like to add a comment? Sign up for a free account, or log in if you're already a member.