Gardens
Plants
Journals
Forums
Questions
Seed Swaps

Aster chinensis Matsumoto Crimson      

Sowed 1st batch in 4 small cells (2 each, will thin)

Seeds from Sarah Raven sow by end 2013
This aster (syn Callistephus chinensis) is a deep crimson.

A hugely long-flowering, long vase life cut flower.

  • Height: 30cm
  • Sow undercover March – April and plant in the garden once risk of frost is over.
  • Harvest: July to October
  • Seeds: 150
    ———————
    Botanical name: Callistephus chinensis ‘Matsumoto Crimson’ (Matsumoto Series)
    Other names: Callistephus chinensis ‘Crimson’, China Aster ‘Crimson’
    Genus: Callistephus
    Variety or cultivar: ‘Matsumoto Crimson’ _ ‘Matsumoto Crimson’ is an upright branching annual, bearing green leaves, pompom-like magenta flowers with prominent, yellow centres blooming on long stems from summer into autumn.

Deciduous
Flower: Pink, White in Summer; White, Pink in Autumn
Foliage: Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple in Autumn
Habit: Branching, Upright

Specific pests: Aphids , Cutworms , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails
Diseases: Aster Wilt, Cucumber Wilt,
Specific diseases: Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot , Tomato spotted wilt
Pruning: This cultivar can be cut or pinched back in early summer to encourage a bushier, compact form and later flowers.
Propagation methods: Seed

March – Plant container grown plants in a sunny sheltered spot
March, April, May, June, October – Sow seed in situ
April – Sow seed in containers with heat (spring)
April, May – Support or stake (optional)
May, June, July, August – Water regularly through dry periods
July – Deadhead to encourage more flowers (optional)
October – Remove annual at end of flowering season (optional)

Height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.
Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife
Cultivation: Prefers moderately fertile, moist soil in partial shade. Will tolerate well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun
Aspect: South, East, West
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered
Hardiness: Hardy (H4)

This planting is in the Propagation garden .

Latest Milestone Flowering

Quantity: 4

Plant China aster Callistephus chinensis 191

Photos


Care Instructions

Look to ensure a distance 8.58 inches (22.0 cm) between China aster seeds when sowing to make sure your seedlings have enough space.

China aster normally grows to a mature height of 70.0 cm (that's 2.27 feet imperial) so ensure you have enough space in your garden for this plant.

Your garden has indoor light - a partial sun position will ensure your plant thrives.

Remember to water moderately.

Try to keep the ph of your soil between the range of 5.1 and 7.5 as China aster likes to be in acidic to alkaline soil.

More information about Aster chinensis Matsumoto Crimson is available in the Folia gardener's wiki. All Aster chinensis Matsumoto Crimson Care Instructions have been kindly provided by our members.


Linked Plantings & Stash Items

Name Garden Gardener Location Planted Archived

Milestones

  • 22 Aug 2011
    Flowering

    Flowering day 144

    Some have opened out magenta, last well in a vase, 2weeks+

  • 14 Aug 2011
    Flowering

    Flowering day 136

    Only a few flowering so far, this one in the expected colour, others pink with pale centre.

  • 15 May 2011

    Potting Up day 45

    have moved another into larger cells and two into 9cm pots to monitor the difference.

  • 08 Apr 2011

    Sprouting day 8

  • 31 Mar 2011

    Sown day 0


Comments

Would you like to add a comment? Sign up for a free account, or log in if you're already a member.