Gardens
Plants
Journals
Forums
Questions
Seed Swaps

Heuchera 'Jade Gloss'      

Oops, I’ve been calling this by the wrong name, I though ti twas Palace Purple but I found the label outside and it’s actually ‘Jade Gloss’.

Love the frothy flowers on this one. I think they lasted quite well in water too. A second flush came after deadheading mid summer. Planted on the edge of the border in front of the Amelanchier.


Botanical name: Heuchera ‘Jade Gloss’
Other names: Alum root ‘Jade Gloss’
Genus: Heuchera
Variety or cultivar: ‘Jade Gloss’ is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergeen perennial with rounded, lobed, glossy silver leaves, with dark purple veining. In late spring – early summer it has pale pink flowers on upright stems.

Heuchera ‘Jade Gloss’ is: Semi evergreen
Flower: Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer
Foliage: Silvery-grey, Dark-purple in All seasons
Habit: Clump-forming
25 × 25cm
Plant in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Specific pests: Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms
Pruning: Remove faded flower spikes.
Propagation methods: Division
February, March – Mulch with leaf mould or garden compost in spring (optional)

This planting is in the A's Amelanchier garden .

Planted.

Latest Milestone Established

Quantity: 1

Plant Coral bells Heuchera 402
Variety Jade gloss 2

Photos


Care Instructions

Look to ensure a distance 4.68 inches (12.0 cm) between Coral bells 'Jade gloss' seeds when sowing to make sure your seedlings have enough space.

Coral bells 'Jade gloss' normally grows to a mature height of 45.0 cm (that's 1.46 feet imperial) so ensure you have enough space in your garden for this plant.

Your garden has dappled sun light - try to position in a partial sun location instead.

Your garden has dappled sun, which is a great match for Coral bells 'Jade gloss'.

Try to apply water fairly sparingly.

Your garden's USDA Hardiness Zone (8b) is within the ideal range for Coral bells 'Jade gloss'. The recommended range is between Zone 4 and 9.

More information about Heuchera 'Jade Gloss' is available in the Folia gardener's wiki. All Heuchera 'Jade Gloss' Care Instructions have been kindly provided by our members.


Linked Plantings & Stash Items

Name Garden Gardener Location Planted Archived

Milestones


Comments

Would you like to add a comment? Sign up for a free account, or log in if you're already a member.