Gardens
Plants
Journals
Forums
Questions
Seed Swaps

Brunnera macrophylla 'Jack Frost'   

May 2010 Edrom £3.50 wee pot

Botanical name: Brunnera macrophylla ‘Jack Frost’
Other names: Siberian bugloss ‘Jack Frost’
Genus: Brunnera
Variety or cultivar: ‘Jack Frost’ _ ‘Jack Frost’ is a clump-forming perennial, with broad, hairy, heart-shaped leaves which are silver with green veins and blue forget-me-not type flowers in spring.
Deciduous
Flower: Blue in Spring
Foliage: Veined, Silvery-grey, Green in All seasons
Habit: Cushion or Mound Forming
Pests: Generally pest free. The fact that slugs don’t like the leaves gives this plant an edge over hostas for shade planting. These two plants work well interplanted together.

Pruning: Cut stems and leaves down to the ground in autumn when they turn brown.
Propagation: Divide and replant the roots of crowded clumps in autumn or early spring.50×50cm after 2-5 years.
Cultivation: Plant in the autumn or spring in any ordinary soil. Tolerates either sun or shade, although if planted in full sun less tolerant of drought.

Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade
Aspect: North, South, East, West
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered
Hardiness: Hardy (H4)

This planting is in the A's Winter garden.

Purchased from Edrom Nurseries

Latest Milestone Flowering

Quantity: 1

Plant Heartleaf brunnera Brunnera macrophylla 88
Variety Jack Frost 39

Photos


Care Instructions

Ensure you have enough space in your garden for this plant - Heartleaf brunnera 'Jack Frost' is known for growing to a height of approximately 15.0 cm (that's 5.85 inches in imperial).

Your garden has full shade light - Heartleaf brunnera 'Jack Frost' should be planted in a location that enjoys dappled sun.

Your garden has combination soil: Heartleaf brunnera 'Jack Frost' should be planted ideally in loam soil.

Remember to water moderately.

More information about Brunnera macrophylla 'Jack Frost' is available in the Folia gardener's wiki. All Brunnera macrophylla 'Jack Frost' Care Instructions have been kindly provided by our members.


Linked Plantings & Stash Items

Name Garden Gardener Location Planted Archived

Milestones

  • 03 Mar 2012
    Flowering

    Flowering day 658

  • 15 Jun 2011
    Flowering

    Flowering day 396

    Still lots of flowers many of which continued through to July

  • 07 May 2011
    Flowering

    Flowering day 357

    Forgot to note start of flowers, has easily been a month and they are just finishing. 7th June. A bit odd with peony out.

  • 15 May 2010

    Sown day 0


Comments

Would you like to add a comment? Sign up for a free account, or log in if you're already a member.