Gardens
Plants
Journals
Forums
Questions
Seed Swaps

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis variegata ‘Roseflake'     

Common name: Roseflake Hibiscus
Botanic name: Hibiscus Rose-sinensis variegata ‘Roseflake’
Family: Malvaceae

This is a medium-sized free flowering shrub with striking red, green and pink variegated foliage. It will flowers almost all year round, with the main flowering time from summer to the end of autumn.

It likes to grow in a well-drained sunny position. Feedin small amounts regularly. Prune early spring. Can be tip pruned in summer for extra flowers. Water well during summer.

This planting is in the Front of House garden .

Already in my garden (I didn't plant it)

Latest Milestone Established

Quantity: 1

Plant Tropical hibiscus Hibiscus rosa-sinensis 386
Variety Rose Flake 5

Photos


Linked Plantings & Stash Items

Name Garden Gardener Location Planted Archived

Milestones


Comments

Would you like to add a comment? Sign up for a free account, or log in if you're already a member.