Gardens
Plants
Journals
Forums
Questions
Seed Swaps

Aster chinensis Matsumoto Crimson Seeds      

Sowed 1st batch in 4 small cells (2 each, will thin)

Seeds from Sarah Raven sow by end 2013
This aster (syn Callistephus chinensis) is a deep crimson.

A hugely long-flowering, long vase life cut flower.

  • Height: 30cm
  • Sow undercover March – April and plant in the garden once risk of frost is over.
  • Harvest: July to October
  • Seeds: 150
    ———————
    Botanical name: Callistephus chinensis ‘Matsumoto Crimson’ (Matsumoto Series)
    Other names: Callistephus chinensis ‘Crimson’, China Aster ‘Crimson’
    Genus: Callistephus
    Variety or cultivar: ‘Matsumoto Crimson’ _ ‘Matsumoto Crimson’ is an upright branching annual, bearing green leaves, pompom-like magenta flowers with prominent, yellow centres blooming on long stems from summer into autumn.

Deciduous
Flower: Pink, White in Summer; White, Pink in Autumn
Foliage: Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple in Autumn
Habit: Branching, Upright

Specific pests: Aphids , Cutworms , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails
Diseases: Aster Wilt, Cucumber Wilt,
Specific diseases: Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot , Tomato spotted wilt
Pruning: This cultivar can be cut or pinched back in early summer to encourage a bushier, compact form and later flowers.
Propagation methods: Seed

March – Plant container grown plants in a sunny sheltered spot
March, April, May, June, October – Sow seed in situ
April – Sow seed in containers with heat (spring)
April, May – Support or stake (optional)
May, June, July, August – Water regularly through dry periods
July – Deadhead to encourage more flowers (optional)
October – Remove annual at end of flowering season (optional)

Height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.
Suggested uses: Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife
Cultivation: Prefers moderately fertile, moist soil in partial shade. Will tolerate well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun
Aspect: South, East, West
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered
Hardiness: Hardy (H4)

Quantity: 250

Plant China aster Callistephus chinensis 191

Photos


Care Instructions

To ensure your seedlings have enough space to grow, aim for a distance of at least 8.58 inches (22.0 cm) between China aster seeds.

Ensure you have enough space in your garden for this plant - China aster is known for growing to a height of approximately 70.0 cm (that's 2.27 feet in imperial).

Remember to water moderately.

China aster requires a soil ph of 5.1 - 7.5 meaning it does best in acidic to alkaline soil.

More information about Aster chinensis Matsumoto Crimson Seeds is available in the Folia gardener's wiki. All Aster chinensis Matsumoto Crimson Seeds Care Instructions have been kindly provided by our members.


Seed Starting Schedule

  • Sow Indoor
  • Transplant
  • Harvest
  • Jan
  • Feb
  • Mar
  • Apr
  • May
  • Jun
  • Jul
  • Aug
  • Sep
  • Oct
  • Nov
  • Dec
SOW FROM ???

Linked Plantings & Stash Items

Name Garden Gardener Location Planted Archived
Aster chinensis Matsumoto Crimson       Aster chinensis Matsumoto Crimson

Callistephus chinensis

CDfolia Midlothian Midlothian, United Kingdom Midlothian Midlot... 01 Apr 11

Comments

Would you like to add a comment? Sign up for a free account, or log in if you're already a member.