Gardens
Plants
Journals
Forums
Questions
Seed Swaps

Hibiscus schizopetalus or the Japanese Lantern Hibiscus

Common name: Japanese Lantern, Coral Hibiscus
Botanic name: Hibiscus Schizopetalus
Family: Malvaceae

This evergreen shrub from tropical East Africa is unequalled for its upright form and deeply dissected, pendulous pink blooms. Hibiscus schizopetalus is a shrub that will reach about 6 to 8 feet with a spread of 5 to 6 feet. It is a very fast grower and needs to be pruned often. Pruning also helps to keep a abundance of flowers, since flowers are formed on new wood.

Blooms sporadically all year long. Flowers are delicate, pendent on slender pedicels. Petals are 2-1/2 inches long, recurved and deeply lobed. The red or pink flowers are very distinctive in their frilly, finely divided petals.

Hibiscus schizopetalus needs part shade and warm temperatures. It likes hot overhead sun to warm low sun. It has average water needs so water regularly but do not overwater.

Hibiscus schizopetalus is propagated by cuttings of half-ripe wood or by layers. Cuttings are slow to root and should be treated with a rooting hormone.

This planting is in the Courtyard garden .

Planted.

Latest Milestone Blooming

Quantity: 2

Plant Japanese lantern Hibiscus schizopetalus 6

Photos


Awards

  • Bloom_day_2012_feb

Linked Plantings & Stash Items

Name Garden Gardener Location Planted Archived

Milestones

  • 31 Aug 2012
    Blooming

    Blooming day

  • 05 May 2012
    Blooming

    Blooming day

  • 15 Feb 2012
    Blooming

    Blooming day

    First bloom after being cut almost back to the ground.

    It's Back!
  • 20 Nov 2011

    Pruning day

    Severe cut-back in preparation for pergola repair

  • 23 Feb 2011
    Pruning

    Pruning day

    Post-Yasi clean-up. Neighbour’s tall Tabebuia fell over the fence and crushed most of the arching branches that were hanging over the drive

  • 15 Jan 2011
    Established

    Established day


Comments

Tralamander

Tralamander

Folia Helper

United Kingdom8b

Haha, I knew it would be you who was tropical enough to be growing this! :D I love seeing the rarities you’re planting. x

Posted on 16 Aug 11 (almost 8 years ago)

It’s a marvellous shrub and my favourite Hibiscus. Mine is now quite large and some of the arching branches are around 4 metres in length. I just love the flowers.

Posted on 16 Aug 11 (almost 8 years ago)

Would you like to add a comment? Sign up for a free account, or log in if you're already a member.

Gardener

Hibiscus schizopetalus or the Japanese Lantern Hibiscus Links