United States Edition
Buzz

Buzz's Wire Vine 'Nana' x 1 Growing

Plant: Little leaf wire vine (Uehlenbeckia axillaris) | Variety: Nana

  • 0
  • Happy

Little Leaf Wire Vine, Little Leaf Angel Vine
Muehlenbeckia axillaris ‘Nana’
Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Muehlenbeckia (mew-len-BEK-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: axillaris (ax-ILL-ar-iss) (Info)
Cultivar: Nana
Synonym:Muehlenbeckia complexa var. microphylla
Synonym:Muehlenbeckia nana
Synonym:Muehlenbeckia hypogaea
Synonym:Polygonum axillare
http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/58078/#b

Zones 6 to 9.
Full sun to part shade.
Plants reach 2 to 4 inches tall and 24 inches wide;
Evergreen creeping groundcover.

Growth rate: Vigorous, with a tighter growth habit than Muehlenbeckia axillaris Creeping Wire Vine.

Tiny, oval, dark green leaves on wiry stems; green flower in spring that subsequently form white berries.

Excellent for large areas and stabilizing or erosion control on slopes, containers, drought tolerant, ground cover, mass plantings, and tolerates fairly high foot traffic. Mow foliage at the highest possible cutting height in late winter before new growth. Deer resistant.

Photos

Collections

Planting Data

Plant
Little leaf wire vine (1)
Variety
Nana (1)

Purchased from Woodland Gardens

Milestones

Join Buzz on Folia!

Get your garden organized this year with Folia's free garden tracking software.
Sign up for an account today.

Comments

No comments yet!

Like to add a comment? You'll need to sign up for a free account, or log in if you're already a member.

Buzz

Planet Green logo

Folia provides a user-friendly dashboard tool to help users know what plants are being sown and harvested, as well as weather forecasts, seed organizing, and photo organizing so that your garden can grow at its best.

More buzz about us...

Latest Activity

Folia Badges and Widgets

Folia Blog Widgets

Want some super cool badges to stick on your blog? What about a funky widget that shows everyone what you are growing? Sounds like you need to get over to our Goodies page pronto!

Tour | About | Help & Support | Contact | Terms | Privacy | Community Guidelines | Goodies

Homegrown by Nic & Nath All photos and content © their respective owners.

Free Gardening database | Free garden organizer | Vegetable garden software | Mobile gardening app

Popular Plants: Tomato | Sweet pepper | Chili pepper | Basil | Bean | Carrot | Cucumber | Rose | Lettuce | Onion | Strawberry | Daylily | Spinach | Potato | Radish